AVAILABLE VISAS


ENTERPRENEUR
The Entrepreneur Program is designed to attract business people who will own and manage businesses in Canada. To qualify, applicants must meet, at a minimum for follow three criteria:
1) Have relevant business experience, which is defined as a minimum of two years of experience consisting of two one-year periods of experience in the management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a decision is made on the application. A qualifying business means:
a business—other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends or capital gains—for which, during the year under consideration, there is documentary evidence of any two of the following:
     a. the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents is equal to or greater than
         two full-time job equivalents per year;
     b. the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $500,000;
     c. the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $50,000;and
     d. the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than
         $125,000.
2) Have legally obtained a minimum net worth of $300,000 CAD; and
3) Provide a written statement to an immigration officer that they intend and will be able to meet, at a minimum, the following conditions:
    a. the entrepreneur must control a percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or
        greater than 33 1/3 per cent;
    b. the entrepreneur must provide active and on-going management of the qualifying Canadian business; and
    c. the entrepreneur must create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent in the qualifying Canadian
        business for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and their family
        members.

 


SELF-EMPLOYED PERSONS

To be able to qualify, a person must obtain a minimum of 35 points based on the following selection criteria: Education, Experience, Age, Ability in English and/or French and Adaptability.
The Self-employed Program is designed to attract persons with relevant experience and who have the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.
Relevant experience, in respect of:
a. a self-employed person, means a minimum of two years of experience, during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a decision is made on the application. The experience must consist of:
i. in respect of cultural activities,
A. two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities, or
B. two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
C. a combination of a one-year period of experience described in (A), above, and a one-year period of experience described in (B), above,
Required minimum investments are:
ii. in respect of athletics,
A. two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics, or
B. two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or
C. a combination of a one-year period of experience described in (A), above, and a one-year period of experience described in (B), above, and
iii. in respect of the purchase and management of a farm, two one-year periods of experience in the management of a farm.
Specified economic activities, in respect of
a. a self-employed person, means cultural activities, athletics or the purchase and management of a farm; and

b. a self-employed person selected by a province, has the meaning provided by the laws of the province.


 


INVESTORS

The Immigrant Investor Program is designed to attract experienced business people to invest $ 800,000 CAD into Canada's economy and become permanent residents. This amount is government guaranteed and returned to the investor after about five and a half years.
To qualify for the program, an investor must satisfy, at a minimum, the following critieria:
1) The investor my prove they have the required business experience, which means the investor must have:
managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application

OR
managed the equivalent of at least five full-time employees per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application

OR

a combination of one year of experience described in the first point and one year of experience described in the second point above.

2) Have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally. This amount may include the net-worth of the spouse.
3) Make an investment of $800,000 , which is government refundable without interest.
4) Must obtain a minimum of 35 points based on the following selection criteria: Education, Experience, Age, Ability in English and/or French and Adaptability.

 


PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS (PNP)

Some of the provinces of Canada select their own business immigrants through their Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).
PNP applicants must submit a Business Plan or Business Proposal that is of economic benefit to the selected province. A Business Plan/Proposal details how applicants will develop and operate a specific business.
The following are the some of the eligibility requirements for Business Applicants under the various PNP's:
Demonstration of business management experience as an owner or senior manager.
Provide an undertaking to live in the selected province with dependents, establish a business there and assume an active managerial role in the business.
Conduct an exploratory visit of the selected province for a period of no less than five business days, to conduct extensive research and complete an interview with an Immigration Program Officer.
The business plan or business proposal must be of economic benefit to the selected province, and must be approved by an Immigration Officer.
Provide proof of a personal net worth (value of total assets, less the value of total liabilities) of at least CDN $300,000.00.
Make a minimum investment of $125,000.00 to $150,000 .  
Demonstrate knowledge of English and/or French.
Prior to nomination, must make a $75,000.00 to $100,000 conditionally refundable deposit to the selected provincial government.

 


SKILLED WORKERS

The Skilled Worker Program is designed to attract experienced people who can demonstrate that they will become economically established in Canada. To qualify for the program, a person must obtain the requisite point score based on the following selection criteria: Education, Experience, Age, Ability in English and/or French, arranged employment, and Adaptability.
To qualify, a person must also be on the list of eligible occupations. The list is subject to change without notice and must be reviewed just before an application being filed with authorities to ensure eligibility.
An IELTS exam is a requirement during the application process, and applicants must also demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to be able to establish themselves in Canada.